Privacy statement

EDK consulting, established at Jac. P. Thijsselaan 24, 2341PC Oegstgeest in the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Jac. P. Thijsselaan 24
2341PC Oegstgeest
Nederland
+31613360648
info@edk-consulting.com

Personal data that we process

EDK consulting processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

EDK consulting processes the following special and/or sensitive personal information about you where relevant:

  • health
  • Biometric data

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

EDK consulting processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To improve our service in the future
  • EDK consulting analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • EDK consulting also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

EDK consulting does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an EDK consulting employee) being involved. EDK consulting uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long we retain personal data

EDK consulting does not retain your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

EDK consulting does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into an agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by EDK consulting and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@edk-consulting.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. EDK consulting would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

EDK consulting takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@edk-consulting.com.